St. Johns River Water Management District St. Johns River Water Management District St. Johns River Water Management District St. Johns River Water Management District St. Johns River Water Management District St. Johns River Water Management District
St. Johns River Water Management District - floridaswater.com
Governing Board

Former Board member archive

2010s

W. Leonard Wood

W. Leonard Wood
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 4/18/2005–3/28/2014

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 11/11/2007–11/11/2008

Vice chairman, 11/11/2008–3/31/2010

Chairman, 3/31/2010–11/8/2011

Projects and Land Committee, chairman

Regulatory Committee, member

Represented the St. Marys River Basin (coastal area between the St. Marys and St. Johns rivers hydrologic unit)

Occupation: President of Jowett and Wood, Inc., a forestry consulting firm; Society of American Foresters Certified Forester; certified general real estate appraiser in Florida and Georgia

Other community service:

Association of Consulting Foresters of America

Florida Forestry Association

U.S. Army

Richard G. Hamann

Richard G. Hamann
Gainesville

Dates of service: 5/19/2009–5/20/2013

Governing Board responsibilities:

Regulatory Committee, chairman

Projects and Land Committee, alternate

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Attorney (on the staff of the Center for Governmental Responsibility, University of Florida’s Levin College of Law)

Other community service:

Alachua Conservation Trust, member

Bluebelt Commission, member

Everglades Law Center, member

Environmental and Land Use Law Section of The Florida Bar, chairman

Faculty Advisory Committee to UF’s Water Institute

Florida Defenders of the Environment, president

Florida Wildlife Federation, member

Land and Water Planning Task Force, member

Ocklawaha Basin Board, member

Orange Creek Basin Advisory Council, chairman

Three Rivers FNPC, president

Arlen N. Jumper

Arlen N. Jumper
Fort McCoy

Dates of service: 7/23/2007–8/27/2011

Governing Board responsibilities:

Projects and Land Committee, chairman

Regulatory Committee

Represented the Ocklawaha River and Florida Ridge basins

Occupation: Agriculture (citrus, timber, cattle, real estate and turf grass businesses)

Other community service:

Florida Agriculture Hall of Fame, 2002

Florida Citrus Commission (1972–1981, chairman, 1979–80)

Florida Department of Citrus

Florida Farm Bureau (state director, 1968)

Florida Turf Grass Association (board member, 1998)

Florida Sod Grower Cooperative (director 2002–2006)

U.S. Navy

Hans G. Tanzler III

Hans G. Tanzler III
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 4/2/2008–7/12/2011

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 10/12/2010–7/12/2011

Treasurer, 11/11/2008–10/12/2010

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee, chairman

Projects and Land Committee

Regulatory Committee

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin

Occupation: Finance (president of Marion Equities, Inc.), and law (former assistant U.S. attorney, former Internal Revenue Service attorney and private attorney)

Other community service:

Jacksonville Transportation Authority board

Jacksonville Zoological Society, former chairman

Gulf States Fisheries Commission

The Conservation Trust of Florida board

The Florida Bar, former chairman, tax section

University of Florida Foundation board

Michael Ertel

Michael Ertel
Oviedo

Dates of service: 7/23/2007–4/21/2011

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Public relations, banking industry and local government

Other community service:

Department of State Citizen Review Group

Florida National Guard

Florida State Association of Supervisors of Elections, legislative committee

Public Relations Society of America (Greater Orlando Chapter)

Republicans for Environmental Protection

Seminole County Housing Authority

Seminole County Supervisor of Elections

U.S. Army

Herky Huffman

Hersey (Herky) Huffman
Enterprise

Dates of service: 7/23/2007–8/26/2010

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/11/2008–8/26/2010

Projects and Land Committee

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Agriculture

Other community service:

Friends of the St. Johns River group

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission for water quality and exotics issues

Marine Advisory Council in Volusia County

Volusia County Planning and Zoning Board for review of drainage and water plans

Volusia Hospital Authority

U.S. Army

Susan Hughes

Susan N. Hughes
Ponte Vedra

Dates of service: 10/10/2003–3/31/2010

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairwoman, 11/11/2008–3/31/2010

Regulatory Committee

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Human resources officer, JEA

Other community service:

2004 class of Leadership Jacksonville

Florida Chamber Water Task Force

Florida Water Environment Association (FWEA) Utility Council

Jacksonville Mayor’s Growth Management Task Force

PACE Center for Girls

Winston YMCA Board

2000s

David G. Graham

David G. Graham
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 3/1/2001–5/19/2009

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/08/2005–11/11/2008

Vice chairman, 11/11/2003–11/08/2005

Treasurer, 11/12/2001–11/11/2003

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Regulatory Committee

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Finance, InTuition Development Holding, LLC

Other community service:

Foundation Board of Episcopal High School

InRoads, Inc.

Jacksonville University

Mandarin Presbyterian Church

SunTrust Banks of North Florida

University of North Florida Business Advisory Council

Ann T. Moore

Ann T. Moore
Bunnell

Dates of service: 3/1/2001–5/19/2009

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/8/2005–11/11/2008

Projects and Land Committee

Regulatory Committee

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Business, Florida Manufacturing Co.

Other community service:

4th Florida Natural Resources Leadership Institute

Central Florida Council Boy Scouts of America

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council

Florida Special Olympics

Hospice, Volusia and Flagler counties

Lake Disston Lake Watch

Museum of Arts and Sciences, Daytona Beach

Trinity United Methodist Church

William W. Kerr

William W. Kerr
Melbourne Beach

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–3/11/2008

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/1999–11/2001

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Projects and Land Committee

Regulatory Committee

Represented the Northern Coastal and Indian River Lagoon basins

Occupation: Environmental consulting, president and principal ecologist of B.K.I., Inc.

Other community service:

Citizens Advisory Committee for the Indian River Lagoon National Estuary Program

East Central Florida and the National Association of Environmental Professionals

East Central Florida Regional Planning Council (state appointee)

Florida, National and International Wildlife federations

Marine Resources Council

Duane L. Ottenstroer

Duane L. Ottenstroer
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–3/11/2008

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/2001–11/2003

Treasurer, 11/1999–11/2001 and 11/2003–11/2007

Finance, Administration and Audit Committee

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin

Occupation: Investor

Other community service:

Jacksonville Chamber of Commerce

Jacksonville Community Foundation

Northeast Florida Environmental Education Council

St. Vincent’s Foundation

State Historical Preservation Board

Robert (Clay) Albright

Robert (Clay) Albright
Ocala

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–7/23/2007

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/2001–11/2005

Projects and Land Committee

Represented the Ocklawaha River and Florida Ridge basins

Occupation: Commercial real estate broker and developer

Other community service:

Marion County Zoning Commission

Office of Greenways and Trails

John Sowinski

John Sowinski
Orlando

Dates of service: 3/7/2003–7/23/2007

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice Chairman, 11/2005–7/2007

Regulatory Committee

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Media relations, Consensus Communications, Inc.

Other community service:

Coastal Conservation Association of Florida member

Orlando Regional Chamber of Commerce Board of Governors

Ometrias Deon Long

Ometrias Deon Long
Apopka

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–7/23/2007

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 11/2003–11/2005

Vice chairman, 11/2000–11/2003

Finance and Administration Committee

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Attorney, O.D. Long and Associates

Other community service:

American and National Bar associations

Children’s Educational Opportunity Foundation of Central Florida

National Association of Securities Professionals

New Covenant Baptist Church

University Club

W. Michael Branch

W. Michael Branch
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/2001–2/8/2005

Governing Board responsibilities:

Regulatory Committee

Represented the St. Marys River Basin and the Nassau River Basin

Occupation: Forestry, Smurfit-Stone Container Corp.

Other community service:

American Forest and Paper Association

Florida Department of Agriculture, Division of Forestry’s Technical Advisory Committee

Florida Forestry Association

Catherine Walker

Catherine Walker
Altamonte Springs

Dates of service: 3/13/2001–8/12/2003

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Engineering

Other community service:

American Water Resources Association

American Water Works Association

Florida Engineering Society

Florida Water Environment Association

Jeff K. Jennings

Jeff K. Jennings
Maitland

Dates of service: 3/5/1999–3/1/2003

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/2000–11/2001

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: General contractor, Jack Jennings and Sons

Other community service:

Associated Builders and Contractors

Florida Engineering Society (president)

Reid Hughes

Reid Hughes
Ormond Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/1993–3/1/2001

Governing Board responsibilities:

Facilities, Planning and Construction Committee

Land Acquisition and Management Committee

Personnel Committee

Policy Committee

Projects Committee

Recreation Advisory Council (representing Central Region)

Occupation: Real estate developer and past president of Hughes Oil Co.

Other community service:

Audubon Society (national board)

Daytona Symphony Society (board of directors)

Florida State University Foundation (board of directors)

New Smyrna Museum of History Foundation (board of directors)

The Nature Conservancy

YMCA (board of directors)

Otis Mason

Otis Mason
St. Augustine

Dates of service: 3/1/1995–3/1/2001

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 3/1995–11/1999

Facilities, Planning and Construction Committee

Finance Committee

Information Technology Committee

Personnel Committee

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin and the Upper Coastal Basin

Occupation: Education, teacher, principal and school superintendent (St. Johns County)

Other community service:

Buckingham/Smith Foundation (board of directors)

Drug Education and Prevention Center

Fort Moses Historical Society (board of directors)

Historic St. Augustine Preservation Board

Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (middle and elementary school accreditation evaluator)

St. Augustine Historic Kiwanis Club

Venetian Club (board of directors)

J. Dan Roach

J. Dan Roach
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/1993–3/1/2001

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 3/1995–11/1995

Vice Chairman, 12/1995–11/1997

Chairman, 12/1997–11/1999

Finance Committee

Land Acquisition and Management Committee

Personnel Committee

Recreational Advisory Council (represented Northern Region)

Represented the Nassau River and St. Marys River basins

Occupation: Forestry, manager of Business Development and Land Utilization for Rayonier, Inc.

Other community service:

Fernandina Beach High School Foundation (board of directors)

Kairos prison ministry

Mission Committee of St. Peter’s Episcopal Church (board of directors)

Bill Segal

Bill Segal
Maitland

Dates of service: 3/1/1993–3/1/2001

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/1993–2/1995

Vice chairman, 3/1995–11/1995

Chairman, 11/1995–11/1997

Board Counsel Selection Committee

Facilities, Planning and Construction Committee

Finance Committee

Land Acquisition and Management Committee

Personnel Committee

Projects Committee

Utilities Advisory Board

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Real estate broker and builder

Other community service:

Coalition for the Homeless

Florida Symphony Orchestra, Orlando

Jewish Family Services

1990s

Kathy Chinoy

Kathy Chinoy
Ponte Vedra

Dates of service: 3/1/1995–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 12/1997–02/1999

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Attorney, state representative

Other community service:

Children’s advocate

Florida Ethics Commission

Jacksonville’s Growth Management Task Force

Griffin Greene

Griffin Greene
Vero Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/1995–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Agriculture, Greene’s Citrus Management and Greene River Marketing and Greene River Packing

Other community service:

Community Child Care Advisory Committee

Indian River Citrus League

Ocean Spray Advisory Committee

United Way

Patricia T. Harden

Patricia T. Harden
Sanford

Dates of service: 3/7/1991–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 3/1993–10/1993

Chairman, 11/1993–11/1995

Occupation: Biologist, environmental affairs projects manager for Walt Disney World

Other community service:

Environmental Leaders panel of the Florida Department of Environmental Regulation (now the Florida Department of Environmental Protection)

Florida Defenders of the Environment

Friends of Lake Jesup

Friends of the Wekiva River

Orange County Audubon

Saltwater Fisheries Advisory Board

The Nature Conservancy, Florida Chapter

Jim Swann

Jim Swann
Cocoa

Dates of service: 9/26/1983–7/1/1987 and 3/1/1995–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 10/1985–12/1987

Treasurer, 12/1995–2/1999

Finance Committee

Policy Committee

Represented the Middle and Lower Coastal basins

Occupation: Independent land developer

Other community service:

Brevard County 201–208 Planning Commission

Brevard County Housing Finance Authority

Brevard County Tourist Development Council

Brevard Zoo (board)

Canaveral National Seashore Planning and Advisory Commission

Eckerd College (board)

Eckerd Youth Alternatives, Inc. (board chairman)

Environmental Regulation Commission (board)

Governor’s Commission on the Future of Florida’s Environment

Indian River Lagoon Field Committee

Kiwanis Club of Cocoa

Marine Resources Council (board)

North Brevard Development Commission

Prime Bank and board member of the Astronauts Memorial Foundation (board chairman)

Speaker’s Advisory Committee on the Future

The Nature Conservancy (board)

Theodore Roosevelt Society, Inc. (board)

Titusville Chamber of Commerce

Jim H. Williams

Jim H. Williams
Ocala

Dates of service: 3/7/1991–3/1/1999

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Ocklawaha River Basin

Occupation: Real estate, investor, citrus grower; also served as a Florida lieutenant governor, state senator, Secretary of the Florida Department of Administration, and Deputy Secretary of Agriculture in the U.S. Department of Agriculture

Other community service:

Golden Gem Growers citrus cooperative, Umatilla

Salvation Army (director)

Lenore N. McCullagh

Lenore N. McCullagh
Orange Park

Dates of service: 6/7/1991–3/1/1995

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 11/1991–10/1993

Vice Chairman, 11/1993–3/1995

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Environmental and organic chemist

Other community service:

1,000 Friends of Florida

Florida Audubon Society

Florida Defenders of the Environment

Jacksonville Zoological Society

The Nature Conservancy (board of directors)

Joe E. Hill

Joe E. Hill
Leesburg

Dates of service: 7/14/1987–3/1/1995

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice Chairman, 11/1989–10/1991

Chairman, 10/1991–10/1993

Represented the Ocklawaha River Basin

Occupation: Road construction, owned J.E. Hill Contractors, Inc.

Other community service:

Florida Transportation Builders Association (director)

Governing Board, Southwest Florida Water Management District

Lake County Pollution Control Board (chairman)

Jesse J. Parrish III

Jesse J. Parrish III
Titusville

Dates of service: 4/7/1991–3/1/1995

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 11/1991–2/1995

Represented the Middle and Lower Coastal basins

Occupation: Agriculture/accounting, president of Jesse J. Parrish, Inc. and vice president of Nevins Fruit Co., Inc.

Other community service:

Barnett Bank of Central Florida (director)

Citrus Administrative Committee

Florida Citrus Mutual (director)

Florida Citrus Packers (director)

Florida House Board of Trustees

Indian River Citrus League (director)

Jess Parrish Memorial Hospital Foundation (vice president)

Denise M. Prescod

Denise M. Prescod
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 3/1/1993–12/13/1994

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Lower St. Johns River and Upper Coastal basins

Occupation: Attorney, assistant public defender for the Fourth Judicial Circuit

Other community service:

Jacksonville Electric Authority (now called JEA)

Jacksonville Mayor’s African-American Advisory Board

Jacksonville Urban League

Joseph D. (J.D.) Collins

Joseph D. (J.D.) Collins
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 3/2/1989–3/1/1993

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 4/1991–10/1991

Vice chairman, 11/1991–2/1993

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin and the Upper Coastal Basin

Occupation: Real estate development, Stokes-Collins and Co., Inc.

Other community service:

Brierwood Athletic Association

Jacksonville Chamber of Commerce

Jacksonville Committee of 100

Jacksonville Economic Development Council

Northeast Florida Builders Association

Merritt C. Fore

Merritt C. Fore
Ocala

Dates of service: 3/2/1989–3/1/1993

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 4/1991–10/1991

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Commercial real estate developer, investor and attorney

Other community service:

Advisory Committee for Ocala’s Appleton Cultural Center

Elks Club

Kiwanis Club

The Florida Bar Association

Saundra H. Gray

Saundra H. Gray
DeBary

Dates of service: 9/26/1985–3/1/1993

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 12/1987–4/1989

Vice Chairman, 5/1989–10/1989

Chairman, 11/1989–10/1991

Personnel Committee

Represented the Middle and Upper St. Johns River basins

Occupation: Owner and operator of Gemini Springs Ranch

Other community service:

All Saints Episcopal Church

Epilepsy Association of Central Florida (past president)

Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (past board member)

Federal Reserve Bank of Jacksonville (past board member)

Florida Santa Gertrudis Association (past secretary, vice president and president)

Gateway Center for the Arts (board member)

Gemini Springs Writer’s Group

International Women’s Writers Guild

Santa Gertrudis Breeders International

Seeds of Peace, Central Florida Chapter (advisory board member)

Seven Seas Cruising Association (rear commodore and circumnavigator)

Town and Gown, University of Central Florida

Ralph E. Simmons

Ralph E. Simmons
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 3/1/1982–3/1/1993

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 9/1983–9/1985 and 1/1988–10/1989

Chairman, 10/198–12/1987

Finance Committee

Land Management Committee

Occupation: Business, vice president of Amelia Plantation Co.

Other community service:

Amelia Chapel (director)

Amelia Island Chamber of Commerce (board member and vice president)

Amelia Island Mosquito Control District (board)

Amelia Island Plantation Club

Committee of 100 (advisory member)

Fernandina Beach Kiwanis Club (president)

Thomas L. Durrance

Thomas L. Durrance
Ormond Beach

Dates of service: 7/14/1987–7/1/1991

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 12/1989–2/1991

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Construction, president of Halifax Paving, Inc.

Alice J. Weinberg

Alice J. Weinberg
Longwood

Dates of service: 7/14/1987–7/1/1991

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 5/1989–2/1991

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Real estate, mortgage broker at Wall St. Company Realtors, Longwood

Other community service:

Central Florida Zoological Park (development director)

Florida Symphony Orchestra (board of directors)

Leukemia Society of Central Florida

Seminole County Republican Executive Committee

Val M. Steele

Val M. Steele
Melbourne

Dates of service: 9/13/1988–3/1/1991

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Middle and Lower Coastal basins

Occupation: Real estate developer, Steele/Gilliland Realty and Insurance, Brevard County; also served as a city commissioner and mayor of the city Melbourne Beach

Other community service:

Brevard Area Transportation Committee (chairman)

Brevard County Commission

Brevard Metropolitan Planning Organization (chairman)

District Board of Mental Health

District Three Recreation and Parks Committee (chairman)

East Central Florida Regional Planning Council

Florida League of Municipalities

1980s

Kelley Smith Jr.

Kelley Smith Jr.
Palatka

Dates of service: 2/4/1985–7/1/1989

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 1/1988–2/1989

Represented an at-large seat

Occupation: Forestry, general manager of Gator Logging Co., Putnam County; Florida House of Representatives (1990–2000)

Other community service:

Florida Forestry Association (district vice president)

Florida Senate Agricultural Advisory Board

Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council (chairman)

Putnam County Chamber of Commerce (director)

Sam L. Swett

Sam L. Swett
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 9/26/1985–7/1/1989

Governing Board responsibilities:

Represented the Lower St. Johns River Basin and the Upper Coastal Basin

Occupation: Agriculture, general manager of the Upper Florida Milk Producer’s Association

Other community service:

American Institute of Cooperation (board of trustees)

Florida Dairy Hall of Fame

Florida Farm Bureau

Lions Club

John L. Minton

John L. Minton
Vero Beach

Dates of service: 9/26/1983–7/1/1987

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 1/1988–10/1989

Finance Committee

Personnel Committee

Occupation: Citrus grower, realtor and accountant for several businesses

Other community service:

Ad Valorem Tax Committee (chairman)

American Institute of Certified Public Accountants

Florida Citrus Health and Accident Trust and for the Citrus Self Insurers Fund (trustee)

Florida Citrus Packers (treasurer)

Kiwanis of Vero Treasure Coast (president)

Treasure Coast Chapter of the Florida Institute of Certified Public Accountants (president)

Idwal Owen

Idwal Owen
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 11/10/1980–7/1/1987

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 10/1981–7/1983

Chairman, 8/1983–9/1985

Finance Committee

Policy Committee

Personnel Committee

Land Management Committee

Occupation: Agriculture, owner and operator of Owen Dairy

Other community service:

Duval County regional forestry and farm associations

Duval Soil and Water Conservation District

Greater Jacksonville Agricultural Fair

Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council

Lynne Capehart

Lynne Capehart
Gainesville

Dates of service: 10/5/1979–7/1/1987

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 10/1981–7/1983

Legislative Committee

Land Management Committee

Policy Committee

Personnel Committee

Occupation: Attorney, environmental law and energy law research

Other community service:

Advisory committee to the Gainesville-Alachua County Regional Utility Board

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Board

Green Swamp Resources Planning and Management Committee

Sierra Club

Frances Pignone

Frances Pignone
Orlando

Dates of service: 10/5/1979–7/1/1987

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 10/1979–7/1982

Vice chairman, 8/1980–9/1981

Chairman, 10/1981–7/1983

Personnel Committee

Policy Committee

Occupation: Social worker and an environmentalist

Other community service:

Children and Youth Network

East-Central Florida Regional Planning Council

Human Services Planning Council

League of Women Voters

National Association of Social Workers

Michael Braddock
Pierson

Dates of service: 8/25/1975–7/1/1985

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 7/1977–9/1979

Vice chairman, 8/1983–8/1985

Aquatic Weed Studies Committee

Policy Committee

Finance Committee

Upper St. Johns River Basin Committee

Land Management Committee

Occupation: Agriculture, fern grower at Olan Braddock Fernery, Pierson

Other community service:

County Agricultural Assessment Board

Environmental Control Board of Volusia County (advisory board)

Florida Farm Bureau (State Natural Resources Committee)

Volusia County Farm Bureau (board of directors)

Frank Friedmann
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 10/25/1975–7/1/1985

Governing Board responsibilities:

Personnel Committee

Legislative Committee

Policy Committee

Special committee on the Melbourne-Tillman Drainage District’s Revised Plan of Reclamation

Occupation: Attorney, member of the firm of Rogers, Towers, Bailey, Jones and Gay of Jacksonville

Other community service:

Florida Bar Association

Florida Yacht Club Jacksonville Area Planning Board (chairman, 1996–97)

Jacksonville Art Museum (advisory board)

Judicial Nominating Committee for the Fourth Circuit

River Club

University Club

Daniel A. Martinez

Daniel A. Martinez
Palatka

Dates of service: 4/30/1984–2/2/1985

Occupation: Industry, senior vice president of the Georgia-Pacific Corp.

Other community service:

Association for Retarded Citizens, Putnam County (director)

Capital City Bank (advisory board)

Florida Chamber of Commerce (executive committee)

North Florida Council, Boy Scouts of America (executive board)

Palatka Housing Authority (chairman)

Putnam Community Medical Center Board of Trustees (chairman)

Putnam County Chamber of Commerce (president)

Putnam County Nursing Home Authority (chairman)

Rodeheaver Boys Ranch (president, board of directors)

Rotary Club of Palatka (president)

St. Augustine Technical Center (executive board member)

U.S. Army

Michael Gray
Sanford

Dates of service: 10/5/1981–1/1/1984

Occupation: Cattle rancher and agriculturalist

John V. D'Albora Jr.

John V. D’Albora Jr.
Cocoa

Dates of service: 9/24/197–7/22/1983

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 10/1980–7/1983

Occupation: Agriculture, president of J.V. D’Albora Co.

Other community service:

Canaveral Port Authority

Citrus Hall of Fame Selection Board

Cocoa Rotary Club

Farm Bureau Board

First Sun Bank of Brevard (board of directors)

Florida Citrus Commission

Florida Citrus Mutual Board

Indian River Citrus League

Wuesthoff Memorial Hospital Board

Claude O. Godwin

Claude O. Godwin
Titusville

Dates of service: 1/28/1977–5/1/1983

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 7/1977–9/1981

Legislative Committee

Policy Committee

Upper St. Johns River Basin Committee

Occupation: Dentist

Other community service:

American Dental and the Florida State Dental associations

Brevard County Dental Society (president)

Central and Southern Florida Flood Control District (governing board)

Central District Dental Society

George E. Norton
Callahan

Dates of service: 10/9/1981–12/15/1981

Occupation: Social services, president of the Baptist Home for Children in Jacksonville, retired

A. Ray Beville
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 7/1/1977–7/1/1981

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 10/1979–7/1982

Chairman, 8/1980–9/1981

Occupation: Certified public accountant; chairman of the Nassau County Board of County Commissioners

John R. Tripson

John R. Tripson
Vero Beach

Dates of service: 10/14/1977–2/1/1981

Occupation: Dairyman

R.T. (Tommy) Clay

R.T. (Tommy) Clay
Palatka

Dates of service: 11/8/1973–7/22/1980

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 5/1976–7/1980

Facilities Committee

Executive Committee

Occupation: Rancher, Putnam County agricultural agent

Other community service:

Agriculture First Farm Credit Bank (Columbia, S.C.)

Boy Scouts

Chamber of Commerce

Florida Association of County Agents

Florida State Fair

Kiwanis Club

Putnam Community Medical Center

Putnam County Cattlemen’s Association

Putnam County Farm Bureau

Putnam County Planning Commission

Rodeheaver Boys’ Ranch

Rodeheaver’s Trust

1970s

Jack Christmas

Jack R. Christmas
Apopka

Dates of service: 6/29/1976–7/1/1979

Occupation: Agriculture, Oakdell, Inc.

Other community service:

Florida Nurserymen and Growers Association (president)

Growers Council of the Society of American Florists, Washington, D.C.

Marine Corps

Orange County Farm Bureau (president)

John P. Dicks
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 12/4/1973–7/1/1979

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 5/1976

Personnel Committee

Occupation: Business, Feed and Seed Co. in Duval County

Jasper Joiner
Gainesville

Dates of service: 7/31/1975–7/1/1979

Governing Board responsibilities:

Vice chairman, 5/1976–9/1979

Occupation: Education, professor of ornamental horticulture at the University of Florida

Other community service:

Alachua County Board of Public Instruction (chairman)

Florida State Horticultural Society (vice-president)

Gamma Sigma Delta, Sigma Xi, Phi Epsilon Phi and Pi Alpha Xi, national science societies

Horticultural Sciences (chairman)

Ornamental and Landscape Horticulture Section of the American Society for Horticultural Sciences

Joseph Wilson
Ocala

Dates of service: 9/16/1977–7/1/1979

Occupation: President of Golden Drumstick, Inc.

Clifton Townsend
St. Augustine

Dates of service: 9/7/1976–7/1/1979

Occupation: Marineland manager

Suzanne Bayley
Gainesville

Dates of service: 2/5/1974–8/1/1977

Governing Board responsibilities:

Secretary, 5/1976–6/1977

Personnel Committee

Occupation: Educator, the University of Florida and the University of Alberta (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)

Francis (Jim) Knapp
DeLand

Dates of service: 11/14/1973–7/1/1977

Governing Board responsibilities:

Treasurer, 7/1976–7/1977

Executive Committee

Occupation: Education, chairman of the Department of Biology at Stetson University

J.R. Graw
Ocala

Dates of service: 12/31/1976–4/14/1977

Occupation: Banking, vice president of Midstate Federal Savings and Loan

Eugene Shaw
Orange Park

Dates of service: 9/8/1975–9/1/1976

Occupation: County attorney, Clay County

George Brown
Lake Mary

Dates of service: 10/10/1974–4/13/1976

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 8/1975–4/1976

Occupation: Business, Southern Line Cleaning Corp.

Tommy Shave
Fernandina Beach

Dates of service: 11/1973–7/3/1975

Arthur (Art) R. Marshall Jr.

Arthur (Art) R. Marshall Jr.
Interlachen

Dates of service: 11/1973–7/1/1975

Governing Board responsibilities:

Chairman, 12/1973–7/1975 (the Board’s first)

Occupation: Environmental consultant and activist

Other community service:

Central and South Florida Flood Control District (governing board)

Florida National Guard

U.S. Army

Bobby White

Bobby White
Hastings

Dates of service: 11/14/1973–7/1/1975

Occupation: Agriculture, executive director for St. Johns and Flagler counties of the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Jim Terrell
Jacksonville

Dates of service: 11/20/1973–12/4/1974

Occupation: Attorney

John Krider
Sanford

Dates of service: 11/28/1973–8/12/1974

Careers

In this section
Highlights
More about
Careers

Contact us

In this section
Highlights
More about
Contact us

Search floridaswater.com

Governing Board meetings
Please see agendas for
specific meeting times, which
may differ monthly.

By accessing this site, you agree to accept terms and conditions of the District’s liability disclaimer.

St. Johns River Water Management District
4049 Reid Street, Palatka, FL 32177
(800) 725-5922